State v. McFarland
[…] {¶68} Sheila McFarland was found guilty on two counts of aggravated murder, two counts of murder, two counts of felonious assault, two counts of aggravated burglary, conspiracy, and kidnapping — all with one- and three-year firearm specifications. After merger and running sentences concurrently, she was given an aggregate sentence of life without the possibility of parole. Her guilt, however, is based on presence and association — not on the evidence presented in this case. I therefore dissent and would find the evidence insufficient to sustain her convictions.

{¶69} R.C. 2923.01, the conspiracy statute, states in relevant part:

(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, murder, kidnapping, * * * aggravated burglary, * * * shall do either of the following:

(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;

(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.