State v. McDuffie
[…] He concedes that he failed to raise this argument in the trial court. Accordingly, he has forfeited review for all but fundamental, prejudicial error. See State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d 601, 607 (2005); see also State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 297, 896 P.2d 830, 837 (1995) (fundamental-error review applies to constitutional issues). Under this standard, a defendant must show: (1) error exists, (2) the error is fundamental, and (3) the error caused him prejudice. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶ 20, 115 P.3d at 607.

¶7 Section 13-1207(A), A.R.S., provides that "[a] person, while in the custody of the state department of corrections or a county or city jail, . . . who participates in a riot is guilty of a class 2 felony." When reviewing a statute for vagueness, we strongly presume that it is constitutional. State v. Kaiser, 204 Ariz. 514, ¶ 8, 65 P.3d 463, 466 (App. 2003). The party challenging the statute bears the burden of overcoming that presumption.