State v. McDougall
[…] See generally BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (5th ed. 1979). Criminal intent is more than the mere "intent" which denotes that an act is not accidental.

The common law concept of mens rea has diminished application to statutory crimes which consist of negligence or of failure to perform affirmative duties. My focus here is on crimes consisting of proscribed acts.

Despite its antiquity, mens rea is a seminal concept in modern criminal law. To illustrate, I.C. § 18-903(c) prohibits the "[a]ctual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other. . . ." If a person suddenly pushes another away from an oncoming motor vehicle, the act is without contemporaneous consent and it is far from accidental. But there is no crime because the act is unaccompanied by a criminal intent.