State v. McDougall
[…] I

We turn first to McDougall's assertion that criminal intent was not proved by the state. McDougall contends that his mental condition prevented him from forming the requisite intent and, therefore, he is not morally culpable.

In 1982 the Idaho legislature enacted legislation purporting to abolish the defense of insanity. See State v. Potter, 109 Idaho 967, 712 P.2d 668 (Ct.App. 1985). See generally L. Thomas, Breaking the Stone Tablet: Criminal Law Without the Insanity Defense, 19 IDAHO L.REV. 234 (1983). That legislation is codified at I.C. § 18-207, and reads:

Mental condition not a defense — Provision for treatment during incarceration — Reception of evidence. — (a) Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.

(b) If by the provisions of section 19-2523, Idaho Code, the court finds that one convicted of crime suffers from any mental condition requiring treatment, such person shall be committed to the board of correction or such city or county official as provided by law for placement in an appropriate facility for treatment, having regard for such conditions of security as the case may require. In the event a sentence of incarceration has been imposed, the defendant shall receive treatment in a facility which provides for incarceration or less restrictive confinement. In the event that a course of treatment thus commenced shall be concluded prior to the expiration of the sentence imposed, the offender shall remain liable for the remainder of such sentence, but shall have credit for time incarcerated for treatment.

(c) Nothing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issues of mens rea or any state of mind which is an element of the offense, subject to the rules of evidence.