State v. McDougall
[…] See I.C. § 18-207(c). Indeed, our Supreme Court has said that I.C. § 18-207(c) "continues to recognize the basic common law premise that only responsible defendants may be convicted." State v. Beam, 109 Idaho 616, 621, 710 P.2d 526, 531 (1985), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1153, 106 S.Ct. 2260, 90 L.Ed.2d 704 (1986).

Idaho Code § 18-207(c) provides as follows: "Nothing herein is intended to prevent the admission of expert evidence on the issues of mens rea or any state of mind which is an element of the offense. . . ."

The Supreme Court's statement in Beam is consistent with the view that mens rea is broader than mere intent to do a particular act. It also is consistent with descriptions of mens rea by courts in other states. E.g., Vick v. State, 453 P.2d 342 (Alaska 1969); Tift v. State, 133 Ga.