State v. McCulloch
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–15 govern contempt proceedings in North Carolina's district and superior courts. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14 (governing summary contempt proceedings) states, in pertinent part, that

[b]efore imposing measures under this section, the judicial official must give the person charged with contempt summary notice of the charges and a summary opportunity to respond and must find facts supporting the summary imposition of measures in response to contempt. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt .

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–14(b) (2013) (emphasis added). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–15 (governing plenary contempt proceedings), in turn, provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the hearing, the judge must enter a finding of guilty or not guilty. If the person is found to be in contempt, the judge must make findings of fact and enter judgment. The facts must be established beyond a reasonable doubt .” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 5A–15(f) (2013) (emphasis added). Therefore, in both summary and plenary contempt proceedings, it is incumbent upon the trial court to expressly indicate that it is applying the “beyond a reasonable doubt” standard to its findings.

We addressed a similar issue in State v.