State v. McCracken
[…] Oregon, 417 U.S. 40, 45, 94 S.Ct. 2116, 40 L.Ed.2d 642 (1974). But our Supreme Court's decisions in Blank and Curry addressed Fuller in holding that trial courts are not constitutionally required to determine a defendant's ability to pay before ordering the defendant to pay legal financial obligations. Accordingly, we follow our Supreme Court's precedent in those cases. State v. Watkins, 136 Wn.App. 240, 246, 148 P.3d 1112 (2006).

McCracken also argues that the trial court lacked statutory authority to impose legal financial obligations for court appointed counsel. We disagree. RCW 9.94A.760(1) provides in relevant part, "Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence." And RCW 9.94A.030(30) defines "legal financial obligation" as including "court-appointed attorneys' fees, and costs of defense." Accordingly, the trial court had statutory authority to impose a $500 fee for court appointed counsel as part of McCracken's legal financial obligations.