State v. McCracken
[…] We agree, but hold this improper comment to be harmless.

A criminal defendant has a right to remain silent under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, § 9 of our State Constitution. State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996). We give the same interpretation to both clauses and liberally construe the right against self-incrimination. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 235-36.

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states in part that no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."

Article I, § 9 of the Washington Constitution states in part, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself."

The State may not use a defendant's pre-arrest or post-arrest silence as substantive evidence of guilt. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 238. Testimony that the defendant refused to answer questions can be an improper comment on the defendant's right to silence. See e.g., State v.