State v. McCoy
[…] The trial court concluded there was insufficient evidence to instruct on voluntary manslaughter and denied Defendant's request.

I.

Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for a mistrial during Detective Yancey's testimony. Defendant argues that Detective Yancey's testimony was "highly prejudicial" and "tipped the balance against [Defendant.]" Defendant argues that the trial court's instruction did not cure the error, but instead emphasized it. We disagree.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2005), "[t]he [trial court] must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case." "Whether a motion for mistrial should be granted is a matter which rests in the sound discretion of the trial judge, and a mistrial is appropriate only when there are such serious improprieties as would make it impossible to attain a fair and impartial verdict under the law." State v.