State v. McConney
[…] State v. Saavedra, 433 N.J. Super. 501, 507-08 (App. Div. 2013), aff'd, ___ N.J. ___ (2015). A judge should not dismiss an indictment except where it is "manifestly deficient or palpably defective." State v. Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 228-29 (1996), remanded, 297 N.J. Super. 7 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 149 N.J. 142 (1997). In its review, the court must "construe the facts in the light most favorable to the State." Saavedra, supra, 433 N.J. Super. at 514 (citation omitted).

III.

N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with a purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:

a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that
such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or

b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by the law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.

[N. J.S.A. 2C:30-2.]
Defendant was charged under subsection (a), which "does not require that the predicate act of misconduct be criminal in nature." State v. Thompson, 402 N.J. Super. 177, 192 (App. Div. 2008).