State v. McClary
[…] Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 70 (2014) (quoting Roth, supra, 95 N.J. at 364-65).

Applying these standards, we discern no abuse of the court's discretion in sentencing defendant to consecutive sentences, despite the extreme length of the aggregate term imposed by the court, essentially for the reasons expressed by the trial judge. We add only the following comments.

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that "multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." Although there are no statutorily set rules for imposing consecutive sentences, the Court in Yarbough set forth a number of guidelines concerning same. A sentencing court applies these factors qualitatively, not quantitatively. State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 427 (2001).