State v. McClanahan
[…] She said her father was naked, that he put her on his stomach facing him, and that he put his private part to hers. K said that she didn't like it and that it felt gross. Farrell said that K stated that her father's private touched the outside of her private and that he moved it back and forth.

McClanahan was charged with one count of child molestation in the first degree pursuant to RCW 9A.44.083, for the incident involving his daughter. A pre-trial hearing was held to determine K's competency to testify and the admissibility of her hearsay statements.

RCW 9A.44.083(1) states:

A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

K testified twice at this pretrial hearing. Initially K said she did not remember the abuse or any of the statements she made to others. This testimony came on the day she first saw her father in court, nearly 5 years after the last time she saw him.