State v. McClain
[…] We find that a Burns analysis is unnecessary under the circumstances here. If the offense of "permitting or facilitating escape," as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-607, did not exist, Defendant's conduct, as proven at trial, would clearly be sufficient to sustain a conviction for the offense of "criminal responsibility" for Britt's escape. Such is not the case, however. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-109 provides, in full, as follows:

Prosecution under more than one (1) statute.

(a) When the same conduct may be defined under both a specific statute and a general statute, the person may be prosecuted under either statute unless the specific statute precludes prosecution under the general statute.

(b) When the same conduct may be defined under two (2) or more specific statutes, the person may be prosecuted under either statute unless one (1) specific statute precludes prosecution under another.