State v. McClain
[…] See State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of evidence, and factual issues raised by the evidence are matters to be resolved by the trier of fact, not this Court. Id. The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient to support his or her conviction. State v. Pike, 978 S.W.2d 904, 914 (Tenn. 1998); State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).

Defendant was convicted of permitting or facilitating escape, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-607, as charged in the indictment. In relevant part, this statute provides: "An official or employee of any penal institution which is responsible for maintaining persons in custody commits an offense who intentionally, knowingly or recklessly permits or facilitates the escape of a person in custody." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-607(a) (1997). This offense is enhanced from a Class E felony to a Class C felony when one of three enumerated circumstances is proven. See id. § 39-16-607(c).