State v. McClain
[…] Thus, "escape" cannot be a lesser-included offense of "permitting or facilitating escape" under parts (a) or (b) of Burns; and "facilitation of escape" does not meet part (c) of the Burns test.

Next, Defendant argues that "criminal responsibility for the offense of escape of inmate Britt" should have been charged as a lesser-included offense of "permitting or facilitating escape." We disagree. "Criminal responsibility for the conduct of another" is defined at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 and states, in its entirety, the following:

(1) Acting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense;

(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or

(3) Having a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.

Here, Defendant argues that subsection (3), supra, applies to her case and, for this reason, "criminal responsibility for the offense of escape of inmate Britt" should have been charged as a lesser-included offense. As previously stated, "escape" is a Class E felony.