State v. McCartney
[…] Under Rule 111(c)(1)(C) of the Arizona Rules of the Supreme Court, "[m]emorandum decisions of Arizona state courts are not precedential and such a decision may be cited only ... for persuasive value, but only if it was issued on or after January 1, 2015; no opinion adequately addresses the issue before the court; and the citation is not to a depublished opinion or a depublished portion of an opinion." Meinerz , which was issued after January 1, 2015, qualifies for citation under the conditions provided in Rule 111(c)(1)(C).

¶13 As relevant here, § 13-805(C)(1) requires that "[a]t the time" a defendant completes his or her probation or sentence, the superior court shall enter "[a] criminal restitution order in favor of the state for the unpaid balance, if any, of any fines, costs, incarceration costs, fees, surcharges or assessments imposed." Under § 13-805(E), enforcement of such an order by the state on its behalf "includes the collection of interest that accrues at a rate of four percent a year." Rule 31.7(a)(2) provides that "[a] sentence to pay a fine is stayed pending appeal." By its plain language, Rule 31.7(a)(2) pertains solely to fines and makes no mention of costs, fees, surcharges, penalties, or assessments. See Meinerz , 1 CA-CR 18-0557, at *4, ¶ 18 n.4.