State v. McCarroll
[…] L. Rptr. 269), citing State v. Lloyd, 185 Conn. 199, 204, 440 A.2d 867 (1981). " The proper test is whether there has been a manifest abuse of prosecutorial discretion. The court must accept the entry of the nolle prosequi for the record unless it is persuaded that the prosecutor's exercise of discretion is clearly contrary to manifest public interest." State v. Lloyd, supra. The prosecuting authority must enter a nolle " upon the record after a brief statement by the prosecuting authority in open court of the reasons therefor." Practice Book § 39-29. However, General Statutes § 54-56b provides in relevant part: " A nolle prosequi may not be entered as to any count in a complaint or information if the accused objects to the nolle prosequi and demands either a trial or dismissal ..." See Practice Book § 39-30.