State v. McCants
[…] We disagree.

As an initial matter, Defendant concedes that his counsel did not preserve this issue by objection at trial. "When a party fails to timely object at trial, he has the burden of establishing his right to appellate review by showing that the exception was preserved by rule or law or that the error alleged constitutes plain error." State v. Jefferson, 288 N.C.App. 257, 261, 886 S.E.2d 180, 183 (2023). Defendant contends that this issue is preserved by rule of law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(15) (2021) (providing for automatic preservation of the issue of whether "[t]he defendant was not present at any proceeding at which the defendant's presence was required.").

"In noncapital cases, however, a defendant's constitutional right to be present at all stages of the trial is a purely personal right that can be waived expressly or by his failure to assert it." State v.