State v. McCann's Rooter Sewer & Drain Cleaning Serv., Inc.
[…] This argument calls for the interpretation and application of the statute to the undisputed facts of record, which is a question of law that we review de novo. Barritt v. Lowe , 2003 WI App 185, ¶6, 266 Wis. 2d 863, 669 N.W.2d 189.

¶22 The legislature charged DWD with administering municipal and state prevailing wage laws. WIS. STAT. § 66.0903(1)(b); WIS. STAT. § 103.49. As part of that administration, the "department shall investigate and attempt equitably to adjust controversies between employers and employees as to alleged wage claims." WIS. STAT. § 109.09(1). The statute further provided:

The department may receive and investigate any wage claim which is filed with the department ... no later than 2 years after the date the wages are due. The department may, after receiving a wage claim, investigate any wages due from the employer against whom the claim is filed to any employee during the period commencing 2 years before the date the claim is filed. The department shall enforce ... 66.0903 .... In pursuance of this duty, the department may sue the employer on behalf of the employee to collect any wage claim or wage deficiency .... Any number of wage claims or wage deficiencies against the same employer may be joined in a single proceeding, but the court may order separate trials or hearings.
(Emphasis added.)