State v. McCann's Rooter Sewer & Drain Cleaning Serv., Inc.
[…] However, there is no reference in § 109.09(1) to the date the complaint is filed in a lawsuit brought by the State under that statute. Rather, the statute ties its two-year limitation to the filing of a "claim" with DWD. Therefore, this first argument, that DWD may only sue to collect unpaid wages owed an employee no more than two years before the date of the filing in circuit court of the complaint naming that employee, has no foundation in the statute.

¶25 Second, McCann's argues that WIS. STAT. § 109.09(1) requires that each of the employees file individual claims with DWD. This argument fails because it disregards the language in the statute that authorizes DWD, after receiving a claim from one employee, to "investigate any wages due from the employer against whom the claim is filed to any employee during the period commencing 2 years before the date the claim is filed" and to join "[a]ny number of" claims for unpaid wages against the same employer in one lawsuit. WIS. STAT. § 109.09(1) (emphasis added).