State v. McCabe
[…] McFarland , 127 Wash.2d at 337, 899 P.2d 1251. If a defendant fails to satisfy either prong, a court need not inquire further. Strickland , 466 U.S. at 697, 104 S.Ct. 2052.

¶ 43 Washington law criminalizes a defendant's failure to appear when that person has been released on bail and knew they were required to appear. Former RCW 9A.76.170(1) (2001). However, it provides an affirmative defense if the defendant can demonstrate they did not appear due to "uncontrollable circumstances." Former RCW 9A.76.170(2) (2001). To establish the uncontrollable circumstances defense, a defendant must prove that the circumstances prevented the defendant "from appearing or surrendering" and that the defendant "did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender." Id . The law defines uncontrollable circumstances as: