State v. McBride
[…] I. THE EVIDENCE WAS SUFFICIENT TO PRESENT A JURY QUESTION ON THE

ENTRAPMENT DEFENSE

Washington courts have long recognized the existence of the common law defense of entrapment. State v. Arbogast, 15 Wn.App. 2d 851, 868-69, 478 P.3d 115 (2020) (Arbogast I) (quoting State v. Lively, 130 Wn.2d 1, 9, 921 P.2d 1035 (1996)), aff'd, 199 Wn.2d 356, 506 P.3d 1238 (2022) (Arbogast II). In 1975, the legislature codified the common law definition of entrapment. Id. RCW 9A.16.070 provides:

(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime.

"The statute restates the subjective test of entrapment applied by federal and Washington state courts, which focuses on the issue of whether the defendant was predisposed to commit the crime rather than on the conduct of the State to induce or entice the defendant." Id.