State v. Mayes
[…] “A probation violation hearing is not a synonymous proceeding to a criminal prosecution.” State v. Cleary, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 712 S.E.2d 722, 725 (2011). “However, due process does require [that a defendant receive] a written notice of the conditions allegedly violated[.]” Id. Accordingly, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1345(e) requires the State to provide a defendant with “notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged ... at least 24 hours before the hearing.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1345(e) (2011). Such notice must be of a nature “to allow the defendant to prepare a defense and to protect the defendant from a second probation violation hearing for the same act.” State v. Hubbard, 198 N.C.App. 154, 158, 678 S .E.2d 390, 393 (2009).