State v. Mayer
[…] We stated that the Assignment Judge "can impose a probationary sentence pursuant to [N. J.S.A. 2C:43-2(b)(2)] or impose a custodial sentence within the authorized range for the offense with a mandatory ineligibility term of one year." Alvarez, supra, 246 N.J. Super. at 145. We added, however, that the Assignment Judge "cannot consider either of these alternatives or options without the prosecutor's consent." Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.2 provides in relevant part:

On a motion by the prosecutor made to the Assignment Judge that the imposition of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under [the Graves Act] for a defendant who has not previously been convicted of an offense under that subsection . . . does not serve the interest of justice, the Assignment Judge shall place the defendant on probation . . . or reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment during which the defendant will be ineligible for parole. The sentencing court may also refer a case of a defendant who has not previously been convicted of an offense under that subsection to the Assignment Judge, with the approval of the prosecutor, if the sentencing court believes that the interests of justice would not be served by the imposition of a mandatory minimum term.