State v. Mayard
[…] State v. Florence, 306 Minn. 442, 458, 239 N.W.2d 892, 902 (1976).

The district court conducted a Florence hearing and found: (1) Officer Tallarico was a peace officer; (2) Officer Tallarico gave various orders to appellant; (3) appellant did not follow those orders, which constituted a physical obstruction; and (4) appellant's resisting the officers when they tried to restrain her constituted physical obstruction. These findings are not clearly erroneous and sufficiently establish the reasonable probability of the charge. See Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(2) (providing that anyone who intentionally "obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties" is guilty of obstructing legal process).

IV. Change of Venue

Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by denying her motion for change of venue.