State v. Maxwell
[…] On July 8, 1999, appellant filed a motion to dismiss pursuant to the speedy trial rule and requested that the trial court dismiss all thirty-three counts of the indictment. The state argued that appellant had waived his right to a speedy trial and, ultimately, the trial court denied appellant's motion. Based upon a review of the record, the statute and the relevant case law, we determine that count one of the indictment should have been dismissed as hereinafter more fully explained.

R.C. 2945.71 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending:

* * *

(2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.

As stated previously in this decision, the record is unclear as to the disposition of the original charge of attempted corruption of a minor, although it is apparent that appellant was never brought to trial on that charge.