State v. Maxwell
[…] Chakerian, 2015–NMCA–052, ¶ 18, 348 P.3d 1027.

{10} In this context, the Legislature has adopted Section 66–8–109(B) that requires a law enforcement officer directing the administration of a chemical test under the Implied Consent Act to advise the person being tested “of the person's right to be given an opportunity to arrange for” a specified medical professional chosen by the person being tested “to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.” Section 66–8–109(B).