State v. Maxwell
[…] THE RIGHTS PROVIDED BY THE IMPLIED CONSENT ACT

{6} Under the Implied Consent Act, “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle” in the state who is arrested for DWI is “deemed to have given consent” to approved breath and/or blood tests to determine the drug or alcohol content of his or her blood, as determined by a law enforcement officer. NMSA 1978, § 66–8–107(A) (1993). The test is administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Section 66–8–107(B). Section 66–8–109(B) provides:

The person tested shall be advised by the law enforcement officer of the person's right to be given an opportunity to arrange for a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist who is employed by a hospital or physician of his own choosing to perform a chemical test in addition to any test performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

The cost of the test performed when a person has exercised the right to have an independent test described in Section 66–8–109(B) is paid by the law enforcement agency employing the law enforcement officer directing the administration of the chemical test. Section 66–8–109(D).