State v. Mattress
[…] Officer Huckleby could not remember how old Defendant was at the time but knew he was a juvenile.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of second degree murder because the State failed to negate his theory of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. At trial, Defendant did not deny that he shot and killed the victim but argued that his conduct was justified because he acted in self-defense.

At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provided that:

[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force.

The State bears the burden of proving that the defendant did not act in self-defense when a defendant relies upon a theory of self-defense. State v. Sims, 45 S.W.3d 1, 10 (Tenn. 2001).