State v. Matthews
[…] Watkins, 827 S.W.2d 293, 294 (Tenn. 1992). Among the relevant elements to be considered are the "objective observations, information obtained from other police officers or agencies, information from citizens, and the pattern of operation of certain offenders." Id.

In the instant case, the appellant argues that Officer Placone had no legitimate reason to stop his vehicle because he was under no duty to turn his headlights on until 30 minutes after 6:49 p.m. and the stop occurred at 7:07 p.m. It is true that as a general rule Tennessee Code Annotated Section 55-9-406(a) does not require headlights to be on until 30 minutes following sunset. However, the statute also provides that headlights must be on: ". . . at all other times when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible any person on the road at a distance of two hundred feet (200') ahead of such vehicle." Officer Placone testified, and the trial judge accredited his testimony, that it was dark outside when he stopped the appellant. It thus appears that the appellant should have had on his headlights and in turn his license plate light.