State v. Matthews
[…] Anzara Brown, another alleged associate of the syndicate, makes a more specific probable cause argument that only attacks the wiretap warrant for Brooks' third phone, 9787. Brown's argument is thoroughly addressed in a separate order issued today. See State v. Brown, ID No. 1205025968 (Del. Super. July 31, 2013) (ORDER).

See Brooks Order.

8. To obtain an order authorizing the interception of wire communications under Section 2407 of the Delaware wiretap statute, the application must include "[a] full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed, why such procedures reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or why such procedures would be too dangerous if tried." In State v. Perry, this Court discussed how to determine if a wiretap warrant application complies with the aforementioned necessity requirement:

When reviewing the application and accompanying affidavits for compliance with these sections, it is enough