State v. Matthews
[…] See United States v. Batchelder , 442 U.S. 114, 124, 99 S.Ct. 2198, 60 L.Ed.2d 755 (1979) ; Sears v. State , 94 Wis. 2d 128, 133-34, 287 N.W.2d 785 (1980). "The Wisconsin legislature, recognizing that prosecuting attorneys may frequently be faced with conduct which may violate more than one criminal statute, has specifically granted the prosecuting attorney the power to choose the statute under which to proceed." Sears , 94 Wis. 2d at 133-34, 287 N.W.2d 785. That power is granted by WIS. STAT. § 939.65, which provides that "if an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions."

¶16 Despite the foregoing robust authority and discretion of a district attorney, Matthews contends it would be absurd to also penalize him for the felony crime of exposing intimate parts, which would be practically necessary for the misdemeanor intercourse to occur.