State v. Mather
[…] Mather saw and heard these signals to stop but continued up the exit ramp, spun out, drove down the exit ramp in the wrong direction past Trooper Fry and continued driving southbound on Interstate 5. Trooper Fry pursued Mather at speeds exceeding 75 miles per hour. Mather took the exit ramp at SR 900, but immediately reentered southbound Interstate 5. He finally stopped his vehicle on the right side of the SR 181 exit ramp. The trial court found that Mather exhibited a wanton and wilful disregard for the lives or property of others and concluded he was guilty of the offense charged.

RCW 46.61.024 provides:

Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton and wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.
[1-3] This statute is presumed to be valid and will not be found to be unconstitutional unless the party asserting the challenge proves unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Primeau, 70 Wn.2d 109, 422 P.2d 302 (1966).