State v. Matchett
[…] State v. McGhee, supra. And we find no plain error in the instructions. See Krumwiede v. Krumwiede, 258 Neb. 785, 606 N.W.2d 778 (2000) (appellate court may, at its option, notice plain error).

Motion to Sever.

Matchett claims that the district court erred when it overruled his motion to sever the three charges for purposes of trial. We conclude that the charges were properly joined and that the court did not err when it overruled the motion to sever.

Offenses may be joined pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2008), which provides:

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(3) If it appears that a defendant . . . would be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . the court may order an election for separate trials of counts . . . or provide whatever other relief justice requires.
We employ a two-stage analysis in which it is determined first, whether the offenses are related and properly joinable under § 29-2002, and second, whether an otherwise proper joinder was prejudicial to the defendant. State v. Hilding, 278 Neb. 115, 769 N.W.2d 326 (2009).

Offenses are properly joinable under § 29-2002 if they "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." All three charges against Matchett involved the sexual abuse of his three stepdaughters during the same or similar timeframe. All three girls testified that the sexual abuse started when they were 5 or 6 years old.