State v. Massenburg
[…] Finally, defendant argues the sentencing judge failed to consider and articulate any findings of aggravating and mitigating factors. We agree the sentencing judge did not set forth on the record a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting defendant's sentence.

At the time of sentencing, the court must "state reasons for imposing such sentence including . . . the factual basis supporting a finding of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence." R. 3:21-4(g); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2(e) (requiring sentencing court to provide statement on the record of "factual basis supporting its findings of particular aggravating or mitigating factors affecting sentence"). A clear explanation "of the balancing of aggravating and mitigating factors with regard to imposition of sentences and periods of parole ineligibility is particularly important." State v. Pillot, 115 N.J. 558, 565-66 (1989). That explanation should thoroughly address the factors at issue.