State v. Mason
[…] 1. On or about the 30th day of January, 2008, the defendant purposely engaged in a course of conduct directed at William Hamaker that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to, or the death of William Hamaker.

2. The defendant knew or should have known that William Hamaker would be placed in reasonable fear of bodily injury or death to William Hamaker.

3. The defendant's course of conduct caused William Hamaker to fear bodily injury or death to himself.

See Jury Instruction No. 13; see also Iowa Code § 708.11(2). The jury was further instructed that "course of conduct" means "repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person without legitimate purpose or repeatedly conveying oral or written threats, threats implied by conduct, or a combination of the two, directed at or toward a person." See Jury Instruction No. 14; see also Iowa Code § 708.11(1)(b).

In this case, Mason's course of conduct occurred for more than ten years, beginning in 1996 when Mason alarmed Hamaker to the point that Hamaker called his wife to warn her to lock the doors.