State v. Mason
[…] See Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, ¶ 21.

At oral argument, the state conceded that if Mason had properly requested the state-of-mind instruction during the settling of the instructions, it would have been proper for the trial court to give it because "there was evidence . . . as to domestic violence." However, Mason also conceded at oral argument that the possibility of a change in defense strategy between the time of the original written request for the instruction and trial might explain the abandonment of the request for the instruction.

¶13 Pursuant to § 13-415, "If there have been past acts of domestic violence as defined in § 13-3601, subsection A against the defendant by the victim, the state of mind of a reasonable person" purportedly acting in self-defense under A.R.S. §§ 13-404 and 13-405 "shall be determined from the perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts of domestic violence." As this court has explained, § 13-415 "is a limited statutory codification of Arizona case law holding that prior acts of violence by the [victim] are generally admissible as evidence of [the] defendant's state of mind if the defendant either personally observed the acts or was aware of the acts