State v. Mason
[…] to protect himself against the unlawful physical force or deadly physical force a reasonable person would believe is threatening the third person he seeks to protect.
Except as otherwise provided, "a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force." § 13-404(A). And "[a] person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force against another" if § 13-404 applies and "[w]hen and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force." § 13-405(A).

¶19 A defendant is entitled to a defense-of-others instruction "whenever there is the slightest evidence of justification for the defensive act." State v. Wright, 163 Ariz. 184, 185 (App. 1989) (quoting State v. Bojorquez, 138 Ariz. 495, 497 (1984)).