State v. Martinez-Diaz
[…] "Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. To the extent the court's inquiry requires statutory interpretation, this court also exercises unlimited review. [Citation omitted.]" State v. Garcia-Garcia , 309 Kan. 801, 806, 441 P.3d 52 (2019).

"In Kansas, the right to appeal is entirely statutory and, as a general rule, appellate courts may exercise jurisdiction only when authorized to do so by statute." State v. McCroy , 313 Kan. 531, 534, 486 P.3d 618 (2021). The relevant statute here is K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3603 :

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order ... suppressing evidence ... an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order."

But the term "suppressing evidence" as used in this statute has a broader meaning than the suppression of evidence illegally obtained.