State v. Martinez
[…] We have considered defendant's contentions in light of the record and applicable legal principles and conclude they are without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(2). We add the following comments.

As defendant correctly points out, a request to correct an illegal sentence can be made at any time under Rule 3:21-10(b)(5). State v. Schubert, 212 N.J. 295, 309 (2012). Contrary to defendant's contention, however, the sentence imposed by the trial judge on February 22, 1991 was not an illegal sentence.

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 states that "[a]ny person who, at the time of sentencing, is less than [twenty-six] years of age and who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to an indeterminate term at the Youth Correctional Institution Complex, . . . instead of the sentences otherwise authorized by the code." The length of the indeterminate term is governed by N.J.S.A. 30:4-148, which provides:

Defendant was twenty years old at the time of sentencing.