State v. Martinez
[…] State v. Schubert, 212 N.J. 295, 309 (2012). Contrary to defendant's contention, however, the sentence imposed by the trial judge on February 22, 1991 was not an illegal sentence.

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 states that "[a]ny person who, at the time of sentencing, is less than [twenty-six] years of age and who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to an indeterminate term at the Youth Correctional Institution Complex, . . . instead of the sentences otherwise authorized by the code." The length of the indeterminate term is governed by N.J.S.A. 30:4-148, which provides:

Defendant was twenty years old at the time of sentencing.

The courts in sentencing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 shall not fix or limit the duration of sentence, but the time which any person shall serve in confinement or on parole shall not in any case exceed [five] years or the maximum term provided by law for the crime for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, if such maximum be less than [five] years; provided, however, that the court, in its discretion, for good cause shown, may impose a sentence greater than [five] years, but in no case greater than the maximum provided by law, and the commitment shall specify in every case the maximum of the sentence so imposed.

As noted above, defendant pled guilty under the second indictment to first-degree armed robbery. Although defendant now claims he did not understand he was pleading to a first-degree offense, the plea agreement he signed specifically stated that this was a first-degree crime.