State v. Martinez
[…] Br. of Appellant at 37. The State responds that Veteta-Contreras fails to establish a reasonable probability that the trial results would have been different if this alternative means was not included in the instruction.

Veteta-Contreras provides no reply to the State's argument on this issue. See Reply Br. of Appellant.

A. Relevant Facts

In counts I and II, the State charged Veteta-Contreras with first degree robbery of Flores-Cruz and attempted first degree robbery of Duran-Acosta. For both counts, the State alleged the alternative means specified in RCW 9A.56.200(a)(a)(ii): that Veteta-Contreras "displayed what appeared to be a deadly weapon, to-wit: a machete." The to-convict instruction for first degree robbery informed the jury it had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that "[Veteta-Contreras] displayed what appeared to be a firearm or other deadly weapon." The instruction defining first degree robbery stated, "A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree when in the commission of a robbery he or she is armed with a deadly weapon or displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon."