State v. Martinez
[…] RP (Feb. 4, 2011) at 7. The trial court followed the State's recommendation, including the State's concession that attempted first degree robbery and second degree assault constituted the same criminal conduct. Specifically, the court found, "Count 3 [second degree assault] is same course of criminal conduct and merges with count II [attempted first degree robbery]." The court did not impose sentence on the assault conviction other than the deadly weapon enhancement.

The court erred by failing to impose a sentence on each count. See RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) ("[I]f the court enters a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct[, ] then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be served concurrently."). But here the failure to impose a sentence term on the second degree assault conviction did not affect the length of Veteta-Contreras's total sentence.

B. Analysis