State v. Martinez
[…] State v. Brown, 169 Wn.2d 195, 197, 234 P.3d 212 (2010). In determining the sufficiency of a charging document, we engage in a two-part inquiry: (1) whether the essential elements appear in any form, or can be found by any fair construction, in the information; and (2) if so, whether the defendant nonetheless was actually prejudiced by the unartful language used. Brown, 169 Wn.2d at 197-98.

Under the harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (b), a person commits harassment if, "[w]ithout lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens" to "cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person, " and "by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out." Veteta-Contreras was charged under the statute's "felony threat to kill" provision. RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii).

The amended information alleged in relevant part that