State v. Martin
[…] . . . .

After having considered the case law cited, as well as the statutory authority, the Court concludes that the statements made were not the result of any delay of this defendant having been taken before the magistrate.

The Court further concludes that his motion to suppress the statements, to strike the testimony and evidence regarding those statements and for a mistrial should be denied.

As a result, the trial court "ordered that the defendant's motion to suppress, motion to strike the testimony and evidence, and motion for a mistrial are denied."

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), a "law-enforcement officer" "[u]pon the arrest of a person," "[m]ust, with respect to any person arrested without a warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay." Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) provides that "[a] law-enforcement officer making an arrest with or without a warrant must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate as provided in [N.C. Gen.