State v. Martin
[…] As a result, the trial court "ordered that the defendant's motion to suppress, motion to strike the testimony and evidence, and motion for a mistrial are denied."

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2), a "law-enforcement officer" "[u]pon the arrest of a person," "[m]ust, with respect to any person arrested without a warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay." Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511(a)(1) provides that "[a] law-enforcement officer making an arrest with or without a warrant must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 15A-501." According to Defendant, the inculpatory statements that he made to Lieutenant Crocker stemmed from a substantial violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501(2) and N.C. Gen.