State v. Martin
[…] Martin was arraigned and pled not guilty on May 6. An amended Information containing the repeater allegation was filed on July 10, 1987, over Martin's objection.

This provision controls the more general sec. 971.29(1), Stats. ("A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.") and sec. 971.29(2), Stats. (A complaint or information may be amended the trial" in order "to conform to the proof" if the amendment "is not prejudicial to the defendant."). See American Fed'n State, County and Mun. Employees Local 1901 v. Brown County, 146 Wis.2d 728, 735, 432 N.W.2d 571, 574 (1988) ("[W]here two conflicting statutes apply to the same subject, the more specific controls.").

The state argues that the language in sec. 973.12, Stats., permitting the amendment "at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea," means "at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any [ guilty] plea," because not guilty pleas are not "accepted" but "entered." Thus, the state argues that the amendment can be made at any time prior to the acceptance of a guilty (or no contest) plea — perhaps even to the point of sentencing.