State v. Martin
[…] Accordingly, proof of the "sexual contact" element under sec. 940.225(2)(a) may be satisfied, as appropriate, by evidence that there was an intentional touching of the victim's intimate parts, if the touching:

— was for "the purpose of sexually degrading" the victim; or

— was for "the purpose of sexually humiliating" the victim; or

— was for the purpose of "sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant"; or

— "contains the elements of actual or attempted battery under s. 940.19(1)."

As noted, battery under sec. 940.19(1), Stats., is committed by a person who "causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed." "`Bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Sec. 939.22(4), Stats.