State v. Martin
[…] As Martin cogently points out, this prohibits "up-the-ante" tactics designed to encourage guilty pleas from persons reluctant to forfeit their right to a jury trial. Cf. Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357, 363 (1978) (sanctioning such tactics in the "`give-and-take' of plea bargaining"). The mandate of sec. 973.12(1) is clear, and we are bound to enforce it. See State v. Strohbeen, 147 Wis.2d 566, 574, 433 N.W.2d 288, 291 (Ct.App. 1988). The amendment asserting Martin's repeater status was untimely.

B.

Ordinarily, error in sentencing requires a remand for further proceedings. Section 973.13, Stats., however, precludes that result. It provides:

Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.

A person who commits second degree sexual assault in violation of sec. 940.225(2), Stats., is guilty of a Class C felony. The maximum period of imprisonment that may be imposed on someone convicted of a Class C felony is ten years. Sec. 939.50(3)(c), Stats.