State v. Martin
[…] Martin raises two issues on this appeal. First, he contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on battery, sec. 940.19(1), Stats., as a lesser-included offense. Second, he argues that the trial court erroneously permitted the state to amend the Information so as to add the repeater allegation. We affirm on the first issue, and reverse on the second.

Section 940.19(1), Stats., provides:

(1) Whoever causes bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another without the consent of the person so harmed is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

I.

Whether a lesser-included offense should have been submitted to a jury is a legal matter that we independently determine. State v. Kramar, 149 Wis.2d 767, 791, 440 N.W.2d 317, 327 (1989). The analysis has two steps. First, the requested instruction must concern a crime that is, as a legal matter, a lesser-included offense of the crime charged. State v. Richards, 123 Wis.2d 1, 3, 365 N.W.2d 7, 7-8 (1985). Second, if it is, there must be "reasonable grounds in the evidence both for acquittal on the greater charge and conviction on the lesser offense." Kramar, 149 Wis.2d at 792, 440 N.W.2d at 327. The dispute here focuses on the first step.