State v. Martin
[…] The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea.

Sec. 973.12(1), Stats. (emphasis added). The original Information charging Martin with second degree sexual assault was filed on May 6, 1987, and did not allege that he was a repeater. Martin was arraigned and pled not guilty on May 6. An amended Information containing the repeater allegation was filed on July 10, 1987, over Martin's objection.

This provision controls the more general sec. 971.29(1), Stats. ("A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.") and sec. 971.29(2), Stats. (A complaint or information may be amended the trial" in order "to conform to the proof" if the amendment "is not prejudicial to the defendant."). See American Fed'n State, County and Mun. Employees Local 1901 v.