State v. Martin
[…] State v. Richards, 123 Wis.2d 1, 3, 365 N.W.2d 7, 7-8 (1985). Second, if it is, there must be "reasonable grounds in the evidence both for acquittal on the greater charge and conviction on the lesser offense." Kramar, 149 Wis.2d at 792, 440 N.W.2d at 327. The dispute here focuses on the first step.

Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, Wisconsin uses the so-called "elements-only" test to determine whether one crime is a lesser-included offense of another. State v. Carrington, 134 Wis.2d 260, 264, 397 N.W.2d 484, 486 (1986). Thus, sec. 939.66(1), Stats., the general statute governing the methodology of analyzing problems involving lesser-included offenses, defines a lesser-included offense as "[a] crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." The focus is "on the statutes defining the offenses, not the facts of a given defendant's activity."