State v. Martin
[…] He was sentenced by the trial court to an indeterminate term of imprisonment not to exceed sixteen years, consecutive to the sentence he was then serving.

Section 940.225(2)(a), Stats., provides:

(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.

Section 939.62(2), Stats., provides:

(2) The actor is a repeater if he was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which he presently is being sentenced, or if he was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that he was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.

Since second degree sexual assault under sec. 940.225(2)(a), Stats, is a Class C, ten-year, felony, see sec. 939.50(3)(c), Stats., and Martin's prior conviction was for a felony, his exposure was increased by six years as a result of the repeater allegation, see sec. 939.62(1)(b), Stats.

Martin raises two issues on this appeal. First, he contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on battery, sec. 940.19(1), Stats., as a lesser-included offense.