State v. Martin
[…] DNA, VPA, and criminal filing fees are authorized by statute. RCW 43.43.7541; RCW 7.68.035(1)(a); RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). The DNA collection statute states, "Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars." RCW 43.43.7541. The VPA statute provides, "When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment." RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). This assessment must be $500 for cases involving felonies or gross misdemeanors. Id. And, RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) provides that "an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars" after a conviction or plea of guilty.

Martin argues that Blazina should alter our reading of these statutes. He suggests that RCW 10.01.160(3) requires courts to consider ability to pay prior to imposing any LFOs, and to refrain from imposing LFOs on indigent defendants.