State v. Martin
[…] RCW 10.01.160(1) authorizes courts to impose costs after a conviction. But, it provides that a court shall not impose costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. RCW 10.01.160(3). In State v. Blazina. 182 Wn.2d 827. 837-38, 344 P.3d 680 (2015), the Washington Supreme Court held that the trial court must make an individualized inquiry into the defendant's ability to pay prior to imposing discretionary LFOs.

DNA, VPA, and criminal filing fees are authorized by statute. RCW 43.43.7541; RCW 7.68.035(1)(a); RCW 36.18.020(2)(h). The DNA collection statute states, "Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars." RCW 43.43.7541. The VPA statute provides, "When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment." RCW 7.68.035(1)(a).