State v. Martin
[…] After noting that the reduction in charges "shocks the conscience, " the trial court accepted the State's recommendation, stating that it had to "rely on the judgment of the attorneys who have been working and living with this case for an extended period of time." RP at 23. Accordingly, the trial court sentenced Martin as a first-time offender to 164 days confinement (of time served) and 24 months of community custody. Martin now timely appeals.

RCW 9.94A.650(2) and (3) provide that under a "first-time offender waiver, " the trial court may "waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence which may include up to ninety days of confinement" and "impose up to six months of community custody unless treatment is ordered, in which case the period of community custody ... shall not exceed one year."