State v. Martin
[…] The jury found Martin guilty of the lesser included offense of second degree murder.

DISCUSSION

I. Crime Prevention Instruction

¶4 On appeal, Martin argues the trial evidence supported his requested crime-prevention instruction and, thus, the court should have instructed the jury on this defense. We agree with Martin. See State v. Anderson, 210 Ariz. 327, 343, ¶ 60, 111 P.3d 369, 385 (2005) (appellate court reviews trial court's refusal to give jury instruction for abuse of discretion; defendant is "entitled to instruction on any theory reasonably supported by the evidence").

¶5 Section 13-411 provides that a person "is justified in threatening or using both physical force and deadly physical force against another if and to the extent the person reasonably believes that physical force or deadly physical force is immediately necessary" to prevent certain specified crimes, including aggravated assault as defined in A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(1), (2) (Supp. 2014) (causing "serious physical injury to another" or using a "deadly weapon or dangerous instrument").