State v. Martin
[…] No such presumption is contained in A.R.S. §§ 13-404, -405, or -407. Nevertheless, the State further argues the presumption has essentially been rendered redundant by statutory changes that now place the burden on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant did not act with justification in all instances in which he or she raises a justification defense. See A.R.S. § 13-205 (2010). The Legislature, however, also specifically directed that the changes would not affect the presumption contained in A.R.S. § 13-411. See A.R.S. § 13-205(B) ("This section does not affect the presumption contained in § 13-411, subsection C.") (emphasis added).