State v. Martin
[…] II. Waiver of Right to Have an Elected Judge Preside Over Trial

Next, Martin asserts that his convictions must be reversed because the record fails to establish that he knowingly and voluntarily consented to have a judge pro tempore preside over his trial. The record, however, clearly shows that Martin consented, both orally and in writing, to have a judge pro tempore preside over his trial. Thus, his argument lacks merit and we affirm his convictions.

Article IV, section 7 of the Washington State Constitution provides that members of the bar may preside over trials in superior court as judges pro tempore when "agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant or their attorneys of record, and [the bar member] is approved by the court and sworn to try the case." RCW 2.08.180 similarly provides that bar members may preside over trials as judges pro tempore when agreed on in writing by the parties or their attorneys of record.