State v. Martin
[…] Additionally, Nelson's testimony regarding Martin's previous sales of scrap metal to Waste Control was relevant to show that Martin intended to deprive Brown of the copper wire contained in Brown's rock crusher, which is also an essential element that the State was required to prove to convict Martin of attempted first degree theft. Because Martin fails to demonstrate that Nelson's testimony was not relevant, his assertion that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Nelson's testimony on relevance grounds is without merit.

Former RCW 9A.56.030 (2009) provides that a person is guilty of first degree theft if "he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value . .. ." (Emphasis added.)

Martin does not assert on appeal that the trial court would have sustained an objection to this testimony under ER 404(b) and, thus, we do not address that issue.