State v. Martin
[…] Because Martin fails to demonstrate that Nelson's testimony was not relevant, his assertion that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to Nelson's testimony on relevance grounds is without merit.

Former RCW 9A.56.030 (2009) provides that a person is guilty of first degree theft if "he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value . .. ." (Emphasis added.)

Martin does not assert on appeal that the trial court would have sustained an objection to this testimony under ER 404(b) and, thus, we do not address that issue.

RCW 9A.56.020(l)(a) provides that "theft" means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." (Emphasis added.)