State v. Martin
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. Grimes, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2009-CA-30, 2010-Ohio-5385, ¶ 16.
State v. Starling, 2d Dist. Clark No. 2018-CA-34, 2019-Ohio-1478, ¶ 37.

B. Law and Analysis

{¶ 33} In Martin's third assignment of error, he argues that the state failed to present sufficient evidence of proximate causation to establish involuntary manslaughter. R.C. 2903.04(A), the involuntary manslaughter statute, states, "[n]o person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." "The term 'proximate result' used in R.C. 2903.04 mandates that a person will be criminally responsible for causing the death of another only where the consequences of his conduct are direct, normal, and reasonably inevitable when viewed in the light of ordinary experience."