State v. Martin
[…] Id.

ERRORS PATENT REVIEW

All appeals are reviewed for errors patent on the face of the record. La.Code Crim.P. art. 920. Our review of the record revealed one potential error patent.

The trial court advised the defendant that he had a two-year time limitation for filing an application for post-conviction relief from the date of his sentencing. Pursuant to La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8(A), the time limitation for seeking post-conviction relief begins "after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922." The defendant perfected this appeal. Therefore, he has two years from the date a judgment herein becomes final to file an application for post-conviction relief. Accordingly, this matter is remanded to the trial court to correct this error.