State v. Martin
[…] Counsel also argues the matter must be remanded to the trial court to correct the sentence. The defendant filed a pro se brief adopting the arguments of his counsel and urging that he must be present before the trial court for resentencing. The state agrees that the sentence is illegally lenient and should be corrected but argues remand is not required as provided in La.R.S. 15:301.1(A).

Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:301.1(A) states:

When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.