State v. Marshall
[…] He appeals.

III. Motion in Limine

As noted above, Marshall filed a motion in limine seeking to exclude evidence of the firearm. The district court entered a final ruling that the evidence was admissible. We generally review evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. State v. Rodriguez, 636 N.W.2d 234, 239 (Iowa 2001). We will not interfere unless the trial court exercises its discretion on grounds or for reasons clearly untenable or to an extent clearly unreasonable. Id. A. Marshall first claims the evidence concerning a firearm was irrelevant. He points out that under section 711.2, first-degree robbery is committed if a person commits robbery while armed with a dangerous weapon, while section 711.3 provides, "All robbery which is not robbery in the first degree is robbery in the second degree." Marshall asserts evidence of a firearm may only be used to prove first-degree robbery, and that since he was being tried for second-degree robbery, evidence of a firearm was irrelevant.