State v. Marrero
[…] (4) Whether the trial court erred in holding that perjury can be committed by dissembling; and

Whether the trial court erred in holding that Raul Marrero committed perjury in failing to volunteer additional information to the grand jury.

We note that all of the assignments of error center around one legal principle — whether there was sufficient evidence to convict the defendant. Accordingly, we will handle the five assignments of error in globo.

ANALYSIS

La.R.S. 14:123 provides:

Perjury is the intentional making of a false written or oral statement in, or for use in, a judicial proceeding, or any proceeding before a board or official, wherein such board or official is authorized to take testimony. In order to constitute perjury the false statement must be made under sanction of an oath or an equivalent affirmation, and must relate to matter material to the issue or question in controversy.

It is a necessary element of the offense that the accused knew the statement to be false; but an unqualified statement of that which one does not know or definitely believe to be true is equivalent to a statement of that which he knows to be false.

We are aided in our review by our jurisprudence, which states that for a statement to constitute perjury it must relate to a matter material to the issue or question in controversy. Sec State v. West, 419 So.2d 868 (La. 1982). The materiality of false testimony is a matter of law for determination by the court, not a factual question for determination by the jury. State v. Occhipinti, 358 So.2d 1209 (La. 1978).