State v. Marquis
[…] Matthew J. Collins, for the appellee (defendant).


Our review of the record, briefs, and oral arguments of the parties leads us to conclude that the record is not adequate to afford review of the issues raised by the state.

The state's appeal is taken from the trial court's dismissal of the case on the application of both the state and the defendant, after the trial court denied the state's motion for permission to videotape the testimony of the child victim out of the presence of the defendant. See General Statutes § 54-86g.

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: "Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused."