State v. Marquez
[…] As the parties are aware, the Kansas Supreme Court "'strongly recommend[s] the use of PIK instructions, which knowledgeable committees develop to bring accuracy, clarity, and uniformity to instructions.'" State v. Butler, 307 Kan. 831, 847, 416 P.3d 116 (2018).

Instead, Marquez focuses on the inclusion of the definitions of "residence" and "reside," which are included as part of the offender registration offense statute. Although these definitions are found in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(j) and (k), they are not included as part of P.I.K. Crim. 4th 63.140. In particular, Marquez objects to the following language: "It shall be presumed that an offender resides at any and all locations where the offender stays, sleeps or maintains the offender's person for three or more consecutive days or parts of days, or for 10 or more nonconsecutive days in a period of 30 consecutive days." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(j).

In State v. Harkness, 252 Kan. 510, 526-27, 847 P.2d 1191 (1993), our Supreme Court explained: