State v. Marquez
[…] State v. Godfrey, 301 Kan. 1041, 1043, 350 P.3d 1068 (2015). Here, we may consider this issue because it implicates a fundamental due process right and, as such, a decision on the merits would serve the ends of justice.

Turning to the merits, we note that Marquez again focuses on the language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-4902(j), which states: "It shall be presumed that an offender resides at any and all locations where the offender stays, sleeps, or maintains the offender's person for three or more consecutive days or parts of days, or for ten or more nonconsecutive days in a period of 30 consecutive days." Similar to his argument relating to Instruction No. 4, Marquez suggests that this statutory language creates a mandatory presumption in violation of the constitutionality.

Whether a statute is constitutional presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v.