State v. Marlyn J. J
[…] Id. at 855-56.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 972.11(2m) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) At a trial in any criminal prosecution, the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of any party, order that the testimony of any child witness be taken in a room other than the courtroom and simultaneously televised in the courtroom by means of closed-circuit audiovisual equipment if all of the following apply:

1. The court finds all of the following:

a. That the presence of the defendant during the taking of the child's testimony will result in the child suffering serious emotional distress such that the child cannot reasonably communicate.

b. That taking the testimony of the child in a room other than the courtroom and simultaneously televising the testimony in the courtroom by means of closed-circuit audiovisual equipment is necessary to minimize the trauma to the child of testifying in the courtroom setting and to provide a setting more amenable to securing the child witness's uninhibited, truthful testimony.

2. The trial in which the child may be called as a witness will commence:

a. Prior to the child's 12th birthday. . . .

¶ 47 Even though Marlyn relies on Craig , his focus is not on the three requirements from Craig set forth immediately above.