State v. Marletta
[…] When Rakovic refused to return the license plates and re-register the truck, Marletta declined to file a complaint with the police and took no further action to prevent the uninsured truck from being driven. Unlike the defendant in Hayducka, Marletta knew Rakovic was driving the truck when he cancelled the insurance and had no reason to believe Rakovic had stopped driving it after he refused to return the license plates registered to Marletta.

Although N.J.S.A. 39:6B-2 is not part of Title 2C, we note that N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a) provides that "[c]onduct is the cause of a result when: (1) It is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred." Had Marletta not let Rakovic use the truck under Marletta's name and insurance, then cancelled the insurance without stopping Rakovic's use of the truck, the truck would not have been driven on the public roads without insurance.