State v. Marino
[…] B. Use-of-force instruction

The second proposed instruction was: "The law permits a peace officer to use reasonable force against another without that person's consent." But the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to give the jury this instruction because Marino's proposed language misstates the law. The instruction quotes, in part, Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1 (2006), which provides:

[R]easonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other's consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist:

(1) when used by a public officer or one assisting a public officer under the public officer's direction:

(a) in effecting a lawful arrest; or

(b) in the execution of legal process; or

(c) in enforcing an order of the court; or

(d) in executing any other duty imposed upon the public officer by law. . . .

Unlike the language of the use-of-force statute, Marino's requested instruction suggests that a subjective standard, rather than an objective standard, is used to determine whether a public officer was permitted to use force. See Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1 (providing that force may be used when "the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist" (emphasis added)). Because Marino's instruction is incomplete and misstates the law by giving the impression that only his subjective belief that force was necessary is required for an acquittal, the district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to give the instruction.