State v. Marino
[…] And as this court stated in Andersen: "Public employees, elected or non-elected, uniformed or non-uniformed, must not and cannot use their positions to intimidate, coerce, threaten, frighten or chill the rights of any individual citizen." 370 N.W.2d at 663. There is record evidence indicating that A.B. was afraid and thought that he would be killed.

Marino also argues that the state "did not prove [A.B.] was injured." But the state need not establish a physical injury to obtain a conviction under the public-misconduct statute. First, Marino was charged with violating Minn. Stat. § 609.43, subd. 1 (3), which requires that the official "intentionally and unlawfully injure another in the other's person, property, or rights." (Emphasis added.) Second, Marino was also charged with violating subd. 1 (2), which has no express injury requirement. See Minn. Stat. § 609.43, subd 1(2) (stating that it is a crime if a public official "does an act knowing it is in excess of lawful authority or knowing it is forbidden by law to be done in that capacity"). Because the statute does not require the state to prove that A.B. was physically injured to obtain a conviction, Marino's argument is without merit.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Marino

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Sep 16, 2008
No. A07-1129 (Minn. Ct. App. Sep. 16, 2008)
Case details for