State v. Mantey
[…] See Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b). It is the appellant's obligation to prepare a record that will allow for meaningful review upon appeal. See id. We cannot consider an issue unless the record contains a fair, accurate and complete account of what transpired below relevant to that issue. State v. Ballard, 855 S.W.2d 557, 560-61 (Tenn. 1993).

Nevertheless, we conclude that the trial court did not err by imposing the twelve-year sentence in this case. The defendant conceded that he had the requisite number of prior convictions to qualify for a Range II sentence, see T.C.A. § 40-35-106 (2003) (describing a "multiple offender" as "a defendant who has received . . . [a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable; or . . . [o]ne (1) Class A prior felony conviction if the defendant's conviction offense is a Class A or B felony"), and that, as regards the enhancing factors, "the statutory factors are there." Because the use of a prior conviction to enhance a sentence is provided for in the Code, see id. § 40-35-114(2), and is not barred by the Sixth Amendment, see Blakely v.