State v. Mantey
[…] In the alternative, the State submits that any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

The offenses described in Code section 39-17-418 are lesser included offenses of the charged felony offense. See, e.g., State v. Helton, 507 S.W.2d 117, 120 (Tenn. 1974); State v. Johnny L. Burns, No. M2005-01945-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn.Crim.App., Nashville, Feb. 26, 2007). Because the defendant's trial occurred after January 1, 2002, instructions on lesser included offenses were governed by the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, which provides as follows:

(a) When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge's instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense.

(b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge.

(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.

. . . .

T.C.A. § 40-18-110 (a)-(c) (2006). The terms of the statute unambiguously state that an issue regarding the failure to instruct on a lesser included offense may not be presented on appeal unless the lesser included offense instruction was requested in writing prior to the trial.