State v. Manss
[…] He reached behind defendant and took the box from her when she was about three feet from the bushes. The box contained methamphetamine.

Defendant raises two issues: (1) Did Long have reasonable suspicion to stop the entire group based on the report that one member, when separated from the others, had attempted to sell drugs? (2) Even if Long had reasonable suspicion to stop the whole group, did Story have probable cause to seize the cigarette package from defendant's hand? Because we conclude that Long did not have reasonable suspicion to stop defendant, we do not reach the second issue.

ORS 131.615 permits a peace officer to stop a person who the officer "reasonably suspects * * * has committed a crime." (Emphasis supplied.) ORS 131.605 (4) provides:

"`Reasonably suspects' means that a peace officer holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the police officer acts as authorized in ORS 131.605 to 131.625."

Defendant argues that Long stopped her on the basis of "guilt by association" rather than reasonable suspicion.